As an ingredient in popular formulations, Fractionated coconut oil can be used in everything from beauty through to medical products.
Fractionated coconut oil is light and nourishing, which makes it an excellent base for moisturiser. It can be rubbed directly on the skin to penetrate deeply, nourish, and soften the skin. This works even more effectively when blended with essential oils like sandalwood, lavender, frankincense, and rose, all of which are known for supporting skin health.
This oil can even be used to minimise the appearance of stretch marks on the skin! A blend of neroli, frankincense, and fractionated coconut oil can trigger the production of collagen in the skin, which helps the skin regenerate and stretch marks fade away.
Just as fractionated coconut oil is a valuable skin care tool, it can also improve hair health. The Capric and Caprylic acids function as antioxidants and disinfectants to penetrate each hair shaft and provide deep moisturising action. This works as a leave-on product or mild shampoo, especially for dry and heat damaged hair. It can even combat UV rays to protect hair from the sun!
The antibacterial properties of fractionated coconut oil shouldn’t be ignored either! Many products can be created by blending fractionated coconut oil with essential oils proven to possess antibacterial and antimicrobial properties: cinnamon leaf, cedar atlas, tea tree, and thyme, just to name a few. By adding four to five drops of an oil into 10mls of fractionated coconut oil, any area or surface can be disinfected.
As a wholesale and bulk distributor of vegetable oils and butters, Aromatic Ingredients can provide the exact ingredients you need to produce fractionated coconut oil products consumers will snatch off the shelves. We even offer contract manufacturing and product development if you are looking for more than just raw products.