Wax used in cosmetic and personal care applications

May 13, 2017

Wax used in cosmetic and personal care applications

Natural, synthetic or semi-synthetic waxes are a mix of esters, alcohols and fatty acids. Harder and less greasy than oils and fats, they are resilient against oxidation, moisture, and microbial breakdown. Used to thicken formulations, with emollient and protective qualities, waxes can provide stability to skin care and cosmetics and boost their viscosity and consistency.


Melting point of wax

Natural Wax

Natural or real wax are a blend of fatty esters and hydrocarbons that are derived from plants, leaves, fruits and peels and are separated from the plant oils by de-waxing. It is a process where no chemical reactions are involved.

Floral Wax

They are usually dark in colour and are the by-product created during the manufacture of absolutes. After the oil is extracted what’s left is removed using alcohol or solvents and water to produce floral wax.

Hydrogenated Oil

Produced from a chemical reaction to increase the melting point and increase its shelf life, the oils are refined to undergo the process of hydrogenation to produce a hardened vegetable oil.

Wax used in cosmetic and personal care applications

Help to keep the emulsion form separating and add structure to keep products solid. The melting point is an important factor in your formulation, wax with a higher melting point will produce a harder product.

Beeswax

Bees wax is one of oldest forms of wax used, protecting the skin by creating a barrier and an excellent emulsifier, it has a melting point of 61-65°C with high binding strength. Formulators include bees wax in cosmetics for added hold and shine in eye liners, eye shadows, mascaras and blush.

Berry Wax is soft and silky in consistency, with a low melting point 48-54°C and contains mainly esters. With a lipid regulating effect to lipsticks and lip glosses, it improves break resistance in eye and lip pencils. Berry wax can be used for both hair care and cosmetic applications for emulsion stabilisation.

Candelilla wax is a good substitute for bees wax with a less tacky feel. A plant based wax that’s insoluble in water and a suitable vegan ingredient with a high melting point of 68-73°C. Used as a glazing agent in food additives with its major use as a binder for chewing gums, Candelilla wax adds gloss and hardness in hair care and cosmetics with powerful nutrients to condition the skin.

Carnauba Wax consists mainly of fatty esters with an extremely high melting point of 82-86°C, with almost twice the hardening power of Bees wax, Carnauba wax provides stiffness, gloss, and slip to applications. Commonly used as the coating on dental floss it can also be applied in cosmetics and food formulation, furniture and car wax. It adds volume and hold to products ranging from hair styling to mascara.

Ceresine Wax is produced by combining microcrystalline and paraffin wax derived from petroleum, with a melting point of 60-65°C. A thickening agent in personal care applications that will bind and stabilise the oil part of an emulsion. Ceresine Wax can add strength to stick cosmetics and is a good substitute for bees wax.

Green Tea Wax is used in both personal care applications and natural cosmetics with its active ingredient phospholipids acting as a powerful moisturiser, antioxidant and emulsifier. Green Tea wax has a melting point of 63-75°C and is often used as a colourant for creams and cosmetics.

Myrica Fruit Wax is suitable for natural and vegan cosmetic and hair care applications adding shine and hold and reducing stickiness of O/W emulsions. With a low melting point of 45-55°C it has good spreadability and is also stable against oxidation. Used in hair conditioners to boost performance, Myrica fruit wax slowly solidifies to leave a smooth texture in products.

Paraffin Wax is derived from petroleum and has a low melting point 48-66°C. Used in personal care products to smooth and soften the skin, Paraffin wax is also used to coat fruits and vegetables to add a glossy shine while also protecting them from mould and moisture loss.

Rice Bran Wax is a good substitute for Carnauba or Bees Wax with a melting point of 79-85°C and can reduce stickiness in emulsions. Used as a thickener and binding agent with strong emollient properties Rice Bran wax is added in lipsticks, balms, salves and sun screens

As suppliers of raw materials, Aromatic Ingredients can offer you these waxes as stand-alone items or we can work with your formulation team in the development of finished products. Contact us today to find out more.


Subscribe

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping address