If you’re searching for the right vegetable oil to serve as the base of your natural beauty or personal care product, you may be scratching your head trying to determine how exactly each option differs. After all, it’s easy enough to purchase an entire alphabet soup, from acai oil and almond oil through to safflower oil and watermelon seed oil. Which exotic and intriguing option will provide the properties you need? Here’s a few of our popular oils that customers are choosing to add to their products time and time again.
This light green to dark green liquid has a characteristic aroma.
Skin Benefits: Softening and soothing for psoriasis and acne. It’s popular in anti-ageing formulas to restore elasticity to the skin.
This clear, pale yellow to yellow liquid has a nutty aroma.
Skin Benefits: High in linoleic acid to regulate sebum production for acne breakouts. Hydrates dry and damaged skin.
This clear pale-yellow liquid has a mild aroma.
Skin Benefits: Rich in antioxidants to keep skin looking youthful. Minimises red and blotchy irritated skin.
This creamy white solid has a light warm aroma.
Skin Benefits: Strong antibacterial and anti-fungal to battle infections such as acne. Perfect for dry skin.
This pale yellow to pink liquid has a light nutty aroma.
Skin Benefits: Strong anti-inflammatory powers to reduce dry, irritated and itchy skin. Regenerate and repair damaged skin.
This clear to light yellow liquid has a light aroma.
Skin Benefits: Used for acne prone skin to unclog pores and balance sebum levels. Anti-inflammatory for skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
This orange to brown liquid has a light aroma.
Skin Benefits: With rejuvenating power to heal cuts and burns. Antioxidant abilities to restore skin elasticity and give skin a youthful appearance.
This colourless to pale yellow liquid has a light nutty aroma.
Skin Benefits: Anti-inflammatory for conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Reduces dark circles and moisturises damaged and ageing skin.
This yellow to green liquid has a nutty, almost fatty aroma.
Skin Benefits: Rich in fatty acids to nourish and heal ageing and damaged skin. Powerful regenerating properties to minimise scaring.
This clear to light yellow liquid has a sweet, light aroma.
Skin Benefits: Helps heal damaged and dry skin. With strong detoxing abilities to help purify clogged skin.
The team at Aromatic Ingredients have years of experience and can help you select the right oil for your product needs. Contact us today on 0397023698 to speak to our knowledgeable sales team.