Product Profile Myrrh Oil

November 09, 2017

Myrrh Oil Product Profile Aromatic Ingredients

 Along with Gold and Frankincense, Myrrh is most commonly known as one of the gifts given by the three wise men. Named in the bible over 150 times this oil has been treasured for its healing abilities for centuries.

The distillation process of myrrh oil is different to the way most essential oils are distilled, an African and Middle Eastern tree, the Commiphora myrrha. thrives in poor soil conditions like that of Ethiopia, Saudi Arabia and Somalia. The bark of the tree is cut which produces small drops of resin, once they harden they are harvested from the tree trunk and the resin is then steam distilled. The oil produced has a viscous consistency with an earthy, balsamic, sometimes bitter aroma that works well as a base note in perfumes.

Myrrh Oil - Aromatic Ingredients

Researchers have found positive results of Myrrh as a potential treatment for cancer patients, although more testing is required, the oil has powerful antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. The important active compounds found in Myrrh are sesquiterpenes, which can cross the blood-brain barrier to protect both the brain and central nervous system and Terpenoids, which protect the plant from oxidative stress and may have antioxidant benefits to protect the liver from oxidative damage.

Historically, myrrh oil was used to heal wounds and prevent infections. With antioxidant, anti-fungal, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-parasitic, expectorant, and antispasmodic properties it’s no surprise Myrrh is just as popular today, is it was many years ago.

Myrrh Oil - Aromatic Ingredients

Used to freshen your breath Myrrh is a popular ingredient in toothpaste and has been found to reduce the pain caused by toothache. Reducing inflammation of mouth ulcers and gingivitis, it can also be used as a mouth wash to strengthen gums and prevent disease.

Myrrh Oil - Aromatic Ingredients

Myrrh can bring relief from upper respiratory problems, working as an expectorant and relieving congestion of the respiratory system, used in cough and cold syrups and throat preparations to relieve a sore throat and fight viral infections.

Whether its added to hair care, medicines or included as a flavouring agent in food, if you are looking to add Myrrh to your products see the team at Aromatic Ingredients, with our strong knowledge of essential oils we can help you with your development needs.


Subscribe

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods