Product Profile Australian Sandalwood oil, Santalum spicatum

September 22, 2017

Product Profile Australian Sandalwood oil, Santalum spicatum

Sandalwood oil is an essential oil obtained from the steam distillation of the heartwood of the Sandalwood tree which naturally occurs throughout the Pacific and Eastern Indian Ocean regions. It is used in traditional medicine, aromatherapy and as a fragrance ingredient in incense, perfume and cosmetics and is economically and culturally important to many countries around the regions where it grows or is traded.

Australian Sandalwood

Australian Sandalwood oil (Santalum spicatum)

Australian Sandalwood oil (Santalum spicatum) has a woody, earthy and warm aroma that works especially well as a fixative in perfumes and is popular in fragrances, personal care and cosmetics.

Australia is already an international market leader in the Sandalwood industry and is respected for our focus on quality and sustainable practices.  Australian Sandalwood (Santalum spicatum), is the ecological alternative to East Indian Sandalwood (Santalum Album) which is nearly extinct due to extensive harvesting and high demand from the cosmetic and perfume industry.

Australian Sandalwood Oil was first harvested and distilled in the 1870’s and exported to China, an evergreen tree that grows up to 10 metres, with a grey to brown trunk and pale green leaves. Mainly grown in Western Australia and in smaller quantities in both South Australia and the Northern Territory.

Each Sandalwood seedling attaches its roots to a nearby hosting tree, planted specifically to provide the young shrub water and nourishment. The Sandalwood tree can take 15-20 years to reach maturity and requires constant care throughout its lifespan to ensure both a healthy plant and a potent amount of the oil bearing heartwood which contain the woody, almost balsamic fragrant oil.

Australia is already an international market leader of Sandalwood

Harvesting takes place during the cooler months from April through to July, with every part of the Sandalwood tree used to ensure no wastage, even the host tress are mulched to improve the health of the soil and increase organic carbon levels. Research over the last 20 years has been conducted to establish and develop plantations and encourage plant revegetation of Australian Sandalwood.

The steam distillation process can take almost a week, with the water heated to extremely high temperatures to extract the precious oil held tight within the wood grain. The oil is separated from the water to create Australian Sandalwood oil and Sandalwood Hydrosol.

Sandalwood oil has both anti-fungal and anti-bacterial benefits bringing relief from itchy and dry skin or scalp conditions, while helping to soothe and nourish the skin and to treat the symptoms of eczema and acne. Known to ease toothache and when used in oral care, can help to strengthen gums to help with tooth loss due to its powerful astringent properties. Working as an antispasmodic this oil relieves nausea and stomach cramps by relaxing muscles, calming both your digestive tract and nervous system. Stimulating memory and improving concentration Sandalwood essential oil helps to keep your brain calm and relax your body from anxiety and stress.

Did you know this about Sandalwood - Aromatic Ingredients

Aromatic Ingredients has experts on staff with extensive knowledge in Sandalwood oil and Australian native ingredients call our team today for more information on 03 9702 3698


Subscribe

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods