MINIMUM ORDER VALUE $500

Lubrizol

December 03, 2021

Lubrizol

LUBRIZOL PRODUCTS NOW AVAILABLE 

We offer Lubrizol products in small pack sizes, find out more about the products we currently offer. Contact us at sales@aromaticingredients.com for more information and prices.

The below products are available now on our website.

Vilvanolin L101

INCI Name: Mineral Oil (and) Lanolin Alcohol.  Vilvanolin™ L-101 lanolin derivative is a 100% active, multi-sterol extract containing only select lanolin sterols and higher alcohols in their free form only. Vilvanolin derivatives are complexed with mineral oil. Vilvanolin L-101 lanolin derivative is an effective oil-in water emulsifier and solubilizer and is recommended for use in skin care products including creams, lotions and pharmaceutical vehicles.

Pemulen TR1

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer.  Pemulen™ TR-1 polymer is a high molecular weight, crosslinked copolymer of acrylic acid and a hydrophobic C10-30 alkyl
acrylate co-monomer. It is a versatile, non-ethoxylated polymer designed to create stable and mild oil-in-water emulsions at low use levels. It is a great choice for use in many skin care formulations. Pemulen TR-1 polymeric emulsifier should be used with Carbopol® polymers to provide greater thickening properties where higher viscosity emulsions are required.

 Pemulen EZ4U

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer
Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier minimizes skin care formulation constraints through simpler processing and greater formulation flexibility in a cost-efficient manner while offering robust emulsion stabilization, freedom from HLB constraints, stability over a wide pH range, and flexibility for cold or hot processability all at low use levels. It allows the development of a wide variety of textures from a shiny, smooth cream to thin sprayable lotions. Pemulen™ EZ-4U polymeric emulsifier provides a light sensorial profile and robustness to stabilize sophisticated ingredients, such as challenging oil systems, actives, perfumes, UV absorbers, film formers, and optical and sensory enhancers.

 Carbopol Ultrez 21

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer.  Carbopol® Ultrez 21 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked copolymer of polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically preferred cosolvent system. Its self-wetting properties makes it extremely easy to use for efficient processing. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams.  Its short flow, non-drip properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, creams, and lotions.

 Carbopol Utlrez 10

INCI Name: Carbomer. Carbopol® Ultrez 10 polymer is a white powder, crosslinked polyacrylic acid that is polymerized in a toxicologically-preferred cosolvent system. Its self-wetting properties and low dusting make it extremely easy to use for efficient processing. It is an extremely efficient rheology modifier capable of providing high viscosity and forms sparkling clear gels or hydro-alcoholic gels and creams. Its short flow, non-drip properties are ideal for applications such as clear gels, hydroalcholic gels, creams, and lotions.

 Carbopol ETD2020

INCI Name: Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer. Carbopol® ETD 2020 polymer is an easy-to-disperse, white powder, cross-linked polyacrylic acid copolymer polymerized in a
toxicologically preferred cosolvent system specifically designed for thickening surfactant systems. It delivers excellent thickening
efficiency and suspending capability, long viscous flow, and sparkling clarity in gel systems. Suggested applications include clear gels, hydro-alcoholic gels, surfactant systems (specialty shampoos, cleaning products, etc.), and high electrolyte systems such as aloe gels.

 

Contact us for pricing on the below items.

Kelco-Care™ diutan gum

Kelco-Care™ diutan gum is a water-soluble biopolymer produced by fermentation designed specifically for use in cosmetics and other personal-care applications. Kelco-Care™ diutan gum has exceptionally good thermal stability, is compatible with high levels of alcohol and polyols, and is readily biodegradable. This innovative technology won the Innovation Zone Silver Prize for Functional Ingredients at In-Cosmetics Korea 2021. Kelco-Care™ diutan gum products are manufactured by CP Kelco U.S., INC. Kelco-Care™ is a trademark of CP Kelco and is used under license.

AlgaPūr™ High Stability High Oleic (HSHO) algae oil

AlgaPūr™ High Stability High Oleic (HSHO) algae oil is one of the most stable liquid bio-based oils on the market, delivering versatility in eco-friendly formulations for skin and hair care. During a controlled manufacturing process, the algae efficiently convert simple sugars into triglyceride oils. This process takes place far from fragile ecosystems, resulting in minimal environmental impact while ensuring rapid scalability and reproducibility. AlgaPūr™ HSHO algae oil is a natural ingredient (according to ISO 16128), readily biodegradable, palm-free and fully traceable. It can be combined with or replace typical vegetable oils — and, in some instances, mineral oil. This novel ingredient won the 2021 BSB Innovation Award: 3rd prize, Natural Products category (Hair Care)

Argireline® Amplified peptide solution

Designed and produced according to the principles of green chemistry, the hexapeptide is an evolution of Argireline® peptide - considered the first product in the market to target expression wrinkles - with superior activity and added muscle relaxation effects. It also reduces the appearance of age-related changes in all skin layers. Naturality according to ISO 16128 - 99.50% natural origin content.

Oxylance™ advanced botanical ingredient

Botanical extract from Ligustrum lucidum that mimics the Tibetan genetic adaptation to hypoxia conditions for increased oxygen supply to the skin, resulting in glowing and healthier-looking “yoga skin”. // 100% natural origin content according to ISO 16128

Lapagyl™ advanced botanical ingredient

Sustainably obtained oil-based lapacho bark extract, known as the tree of life, that helps prevent telomere shortening and cellular senescence. The ingredient aims to promote a slower aging process and an increased skin longevity, which leads to a radiant, younger and better-looking appearance. 100% natural origin content according to ISO 16128

Brighlette™ marine ingredient G

Novel brightening active that evens out the skin tone for a fair and radiant complexion. In vitro efficacy showed its capacity to reduce both the production and the deposition of melanin in the skin by targeting key steps of pigmentation process: it regulates the gene expression of melanogenic signaling proteins, reduces tyrosinase levels and activity as well as diminishes melanin uptake by keratinocytes. Naturality according to ISO 16128 - 100% natural origin content.

 Seascalp™ biomarine ingredient

Seascalp™ biomarine ingredient is a biotechnological ingredient that helps minimize the accumulation of sebaceous lipids and strengthen the skin barrier function. The ingredient helps in naturally providing a healthy scalp with less itchiness, flakes and greasiness, while aids in daily managing dandruff-prone scalps. Naturality according to ISO 16128 - 99.50% natural origin content.

Matmarine™ biotech ingredient G

Biotechnological active ingredient directed at reducing sebum accumulation and, therefore, imperfections characteristics of combination and / or oily skin such as pores and shininess. It targets MC5-R levels, sebocytes differentiation and sebaceous lipid levels in vitro. It also helps to promote reductions in oxidative stress and inflammation, problems associated with excess sebum. Naturality according to ISO 16128 - 100% natural origin content.

Carbopol® Ultrez 20 polymer

Carbopol® Ultrez 20 polymer is a white powder, hydrophobically-modified cross-linked acrylate copolymer. This polymer offers many substantial benefits for formulators and marketers of personal care products. Carbopol Ultrez 20 polymer is exceptionally easy to use as it self-wets and disperses within minutes. This rheology modifier and stabilizer also provides electrolyte tolerance and unique sensory benefits in formulations. It can be used in systems with moderate surfactant content, making it an ideal choice for shampoos, body washes, gels, lotions, and creams.

 


Subscribe