Go ahead…make my Shea

January 06, 2017

Go ahead…make my Shea

Shea Butter has so many different uses and properties it can be hard to work out which one is best for you. Rich in oleic and stearic acid; the oleic acid as a softening agent in creams, lotions and lipsticks. The stearic acid content gives shea butter it’s texture and melting properties.

Shea Butter is a natural fat from the Butyrospermum parkii tree, this wild tree is found in its natural state in Africa, in the regions of Sudan, the Sahel and north of the equator.

Known to protect the skin from free radicals and oxidation. Shea Butter can correct and heal sun damaged or weakened skin with it’s anti-inflammatory properties encouraging epidermal regeneration. The fatty acids found in Shea makes it both moisturising and nourishing to fight the signs of ageing and improve your skin’s elasticity.

Properties
Increases SPF conditioner, antioxidants, softening, anti-inflammatory, anti-drying, anti-ageing, emollient, thickening, moisturising, nourishing, protective, regenerating, revitalising, rich texture.

Applications

Face & body care, conditioner, dry hair, sensitive skin, baby products, dry skin, hair products, sun care, lipstick, soap, shampoo, hand care.

Shea Olein

Shea olein is made by fractionating shea butter. Shea olein is an excellent alternative to shea butter in many cosmetic products, since it is more concentrated in unsaponifiable compounds (min. 6%), and it is liquid at room temperature, which makes it easier to use.

Silky Shea

A new innovative ester from shea butter, this product has been fractionated to give a lightweight alternative to traditional shea butter to impart a lightness and a velvety after-feel to skin and hair care formulations. This multipurpose ingredient is rapidly absorbed by the skin, providing an instant moisturising effect and a radiant glow. Leaving a soft and silky finish. Silky Shea is a sensual way to moisturise with great spreading properties; it enhances the slip, improves the glide of the final product and reduces the tackiness of heavy formulations.

Creamy Shea

This ester is a co-emulsifier which helps to achieve the perfect cocoon texture of the finished product. The product increases the potential of other emulsifiers and improves the stability whilst having excellent nourishing and revitalising properties. Leaving a soft and silky finish. Skin and hair are smoothed and conditioned.

Glossy Shea

Glossy Shea

Glossy Shea is an effective moisturiser which adds shine and playtime to your make-up, skin and hair care formulations. Thanks to its emulsifying properties, this ester provides the perfect texture to your cosmetic products. Glossy Shea is a multi-purpose product that gives consistency to the formulas and builds fine structure textures, leaving a soft finish to the skin and hair which are smoothed and conditioned.

Shea products fit for purpose

Aromatic Ingredients are happy to supply samples for all your development work, please feel free to contact us


Subscribe

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods