Everything You Need to Know About Fractionated Coconut Oil

March 31, 2018

Everything You Need to Know About Fractionated Coconut Oil

It’s no secret that consumers are consciously seeking out high quality skin care and cosmetic products that not only help to look good but also improve the overall health of their bodies. As a result of this quest for holistic solutions, coconut oil has become synonymous with “natural care”. However, crude coconut butter does not offer the versatility of other forms like fractionated coconut oil.

Adapting Crude Coconut Butter into Fractionated Coconut Oil

Crude coconut butter has many uses, but it is not suitable for every industry or application. Rather than turning to another type of oil altogether, it is possible to fractionate coconut butter to remove some of its long-chain triglycerides. Once these long-chain triglycerides are removed, the remaining oil contains mainly medium-chain triglycerides that mimic the skin’s natural lubricant called sebum. As an added benefit, removing the long-chain triglycerides also improves the stability of the oil and boosts its shelf life.

The process of creating fractionated coconut oil uses steam and pressure hydrolysis of coconut oil into glycerol and free fatty acids. The fatty acids are fractionated into long- and medium-chain acids, but only the medium-chain fatty acids are blended back into the oil. The final product is a thin and stable oil that is rich in Capric and Caprylic acid, making it a powerful antioxidant and disinfecting agent capable of being used broadly across categories.

Call us at 03 9702 3698 to get more information and begin harnessing the power of fractionated coconut oil.


Subscribe

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods