The Aromatic Ingredient products can be found on our Auroma website. You will now be redirected to the Auroma website. Please do not close or leave this page
Widely known as the good Omega 6 oil, GLA or Gamma linolenic acid is the metabolite of linoleic acid. Found primary in the vegetable oils evening primrose, borage and black currant, GLA has powerful health benefits. Its uses range from stimulating the growth of hair, skin and nails, through to reducing inflammation of eczema, dermatitis and rheumatoid arthritis, there are also preliminary findings that suggest positive effects of the use of GLA for cancer patients.
With research showing the valuable use of GLA in topical formulations, it’s not surprising it’s growth in popularity. Take a look at our list of the 3 powerful GLA ingredients to include in your skincare formulations.
Known as the ‘bee plant’ due to its bright blue flowers and the powerful ability to attract bees. Borage oil is derived from the wildflower seeds of the starflower or borage plant grown throughout Europe, North Africa, the Middle East and the Mediterranean regions. Borage is unique in that it’s one of the richest sources of GLA containing 20-24 percent, and is loaded with macronutrients, proteins, minerals and other plant compounds.
Extracted from the primrose seeds of the wildflower, evening primrose oil grows in eastern and central North America, the most well-known of the bunch, due to it’s amazing impact on hormone health. Containing 8 to 10 percent GLA, Evening primrose oil when used in conjunction with omega-3 fatty acids play an important role in normal brain function and growth.
A small shrub native to Europe and parts of Northern Asia the blackcurrant produces small black berries that are rich in vitamin C and other minerals. Black currant oil contains 15 to 17 percent GLA and high levels of polyphenols, chemical compounds found in chocolate and green tea with strong antioxidant abilities.
If your consumers are demanding GLA rich products, Aromatic Ingredients can help create compounds that offer consumers the benefits gamma linolenic acid has, in the treatment of various skin conditions, contact us today on 03 9702 3698.